Directed by

Tessa Blake

 

 

Written by

Tessa Blake & Ian Williams

 

Story by

Ian Williams

 

 

with

Peri Gilpin

Jake Johannsen

Caitlin Zambito

Cole Jensen

 

and

Melissa Tang

Noel Arthur

Aedra Ho

 

Produced by

Catherine Dent & Grace Santos Feeney

 

Co-Produced by

Stasia Droze

 

Cinematographer

Jim Jost

 

Editor

Cristina Rackoff

 

Production Designer

Shamim Seifzadeh

 

 

Costume Designer

Deanna Marie Saul

 

Costume Consultant

Victoria Auth

 

Consulting Producer

Cynthia Granger

 

Associate Producer

Brent Austin Knight

 

Casting Director

Lisa Zagoria

 

 

 

First Assistant Director

Li Lu

 

Second Assistant Director

Allan Aguilar

 

2nd Second Assistant Director

Jeremy Chang

 

Script Supervisor

Cheryl Starbuck

 

 

 

Camera Operator

Jason Goebel

 

First Assistant Camera

Lex Rawlins

 

Second Assistant Camera

Christy Friers

 

DIT

Michael Hubbard

Colleen Marshall

 

Still Photographer

Stasia Droze

 

 

 

Gaffer

David Klassen

 

Best Boy

Kyle Behrens

 

Electrician

Chad Buning

 

Key Grip

Anthony Yamamoto

 

Grip

David Libertella

 

Grip / Driver

Eric Hunter

 

 

 

Make-up Department Supervisor

Jennifer Zide-Essex

 

Key Make-up

Laura Monteleone

 

Key Hair

Dana Kelley

 

 

 

Assistant Editors

Yuri Chernykh

Sophie Worm

 

Digital Colorist

Derek Hansen

 

Sound Editor and Designer

Laurent Kossayan

 

Re-recording Mixer

Elliot Tyson

 

Production Sound Mixer

Scott Stolz

 

Boom Operators

Michelle Guasto

Dyami Kerr

 

Art Director

Heather Shephard

 

Prop Master

Paulina Bugembe

 

Costume Assistants

Sandra Wasche

Joyce Tom

 

Assistant to Director

Jack O'Shea

 

Office PA

Ellen Esling

 

Key Set PA

Dyami Kerr

 

Production Assistants

Alberto Mazzotta

Connor Falson

Courtney Klembara

Eleonora Mozzi

Jessica Jazayeri

Marco Fabbro

Stephanie Acosta

Tanya Gillette

Toyin Giwa

 

Studio Teacher

Amber York

 

Catering

Full Moon Pickles, Jen Smith, Steve Saenz

 

Craft Service

Gary Matosian

 

Background Performers

(in three columns)

Samy Abdulahad

Stella Ademiluyi

Dila Andersen

Sophie Avedikian

Camille Banville

Beau Bassewitz

Ricardo Benavides

John Bohan

Haley Brown

Morgan Cavanaugh

Chia Yu Chen

Nikki Cicurel

Drew Wheeler

Armond Dorsey

Jessica Escobar

Adrian Gomez

Mike Graham

Jeanette Hattan

Blake Hubler

Ephraim Hui

Leslie Ivy

Cate Jo

Veronica Johnson

Doug Kiphut

Sarah Klein

Gabriel Lawrence

Stina Lundberg

Gabriela Macera

Michael Martin

Natasha Maslova

Lena Maslova

Kanika Mehta

Molly Moore

Catherine Pineda

Nicolas Quinten

Geraldine Ramos

William Rabiej

Kalyn Rivers

Dana Robie

Suellen Romani

Hiair Salvador

Terra Scott

Annie Sims

Greg Sims

Shaniece Smith

Kayla Sokolowski

Suvi Sola

Jessica Strong

Mariela Ticas

Jenny Torgerson

Marian Wer

Emily Yan

Joel  Zegna

Ty Anaya

Rene Bremond

William Carson III

George Clarke

Gretchen Dickason

Debra Eckloff

Winifred Elam

Gigi Glynn

Jonesey Harp

Ramiro Huerta

Piankhi Iknaton

Houston Isabelle

Laura Juilly

Kaisli Kaprielle

Dominic Lee

Melissa Monroy

Angelica Neece

Rhoda Pell

David Perez

John Rodiger

Jay Suzara II

Magaly Varela

 

 

 

THE FILMMAKERS WISH TO THANK:

 

Big Sky Edit – Chris Franklin, Cheryl Panek, Agnes Gunawan

Mark Gethin, Amanda Ornelas and MPC   

Michele Gan and Serves You Right Catering

Poleng Hong, Caron Haley, and the Millennium Biltmore Hotel

Anthony Medina    Deb Aquila    Geoffrey Nauffts    Cynthia Silver

Monica Nordaus        David Petrarca        Jason Lyon

Lucy Blake-Williams        Noah & Colette Jost        Debbie Merlin

Rob & Gaby Greenberg        Daisy von Scherler Mayer     Salem Suber

and

All our IndieGoGo Contributors

 

Patty West, Trilby Beresford, Joe Petricca, Chris Schwartz, Nicole Ettinger, Terra Abroms, Denise Brassard, James West, Robert Myrtle, Robert Vaughn, Justin La Forge, Zach Moller

 

To the Directing Workshop for Women 2014, the women who preceded us, and the women who will follow, I am honored to be among you.

 

 

ELECTION NIGHT PATRONS

Amy Barrett & Jonathan Lethem

Emma Hewitt & Jason Isaacs

Jason Lyon & Tim Hartley

 

ELECTION NIGHT ANGELS

Sandra T. Blake

Louis & Sophie Girard

David Petrarca

Richard & Carole Williams

 

 

 

DEPTH OF FIELD

Courtesy of APM

 

FROGGY WENT A COURTING

Written by Linda Worsley

Performed by Rosewood Studio Orchestra

Courtesy of Redmesa Music

 

JUST RIGHT

Written by Ian Williams

Performed by eastcoast

Courtesy of Strike Music

 

 

 

Edited on an Avid

HD Equipment courtesy of Sony Corporation of America

Lenses courtesy of Clairmont Camera

Camera Dollies by Chapman / Leonard Studio Equipment Inc.

Grip and Electric Equipment by Castex Rentals Inc.

 

 

The characters and events depicted in this motion picture are fictitious. Any similarity to actual persons, living or dead, is purely coincidental.

 

This motion picture is the property of the American Film Institute and is protected under the copyright laws of the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

 

 

A Project of the Directing Workshop for Women at AFI

 

 

Funded by:

The Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences

Jean Picker Firstenberg

Jean Picker Firstenberg Endowment

Nancy Malone

The Bob and Dolores Hope Charitable Foundation

Sony Corporation of America

The Adrienne Shelly Foundation

Roz Wyman

And other generous corporations and individuals committed to providing

opportunities for women in the media arts

 

 

© copyright 2015

American Film Institute